1 Answers

Do I need to already have a job in order to immigrate as a Skilled Worker?

Asked by: 817 views , , ,
Canadian Immigration

Do I need to already have a job lined up for certain in order to immigrate as a skilled worker? Does it hurt my chances if I don’t?

1 Answers

  1. Candice Leung on Jul 23, 2013 Reply

    Hi Marichai,

    You actually do not need to have a job lined up in order to come to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker.

    The basic requirements are as follows:
    You must have at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience

    -in a single occupation,
    -within the last 10 years,
    -at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), and you:

    1. have this work experience in one of the eligible occupations, OR
    2. have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
    3. are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet these criteria.

    To find out more about the FSW program, click here: http://www.visaplace.com/canada-immigration/permanent-residence-skilled-worker.php

    Hope this helps!

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

Answer Question