How to Get a Post Graduate Work Permit in Canada

If you are here on a student visa and see yourself wanting to further your career in Canada there is most definitely a solution for you. It’s call a post graduate work permit. Let us show you how this permit works.

Post Graduate Work Permit in Canada

The Post Graduate Work Permit allows you to work in Canada after you have completed your studies. This permit will allow you to qualify for Permanent Residence through the Canadian Experience Class as well as under the Federal Skilled Worker program.

Canadian Experience Class

There are various requirements that you must meet in order to obtain a work permit after graduation under the Canadian Experience Class.  You must have studied full time in Canada for at least 8 months in order to be eligible to apply.

  • You must apply within 90 days of receiving written confirmation that you meet all the requirements outlined by the program (graduation).
  • Your study permit must still be valid at the time of applying for your Post Graduate Work Permit.

This Post Graduation work Permit will only be valid for as long as you studied. For example, if your program was 8 months long they will issue a work permit that is valid for 8 months. The length of the work permit will never exceed the length of the Program you studied.

Federal Skilled Worker

Citizenship and Immigration released an initiative for International Students who have completed a PhD in their home country in November of 2011. They have opened up the doors for new immigrants by allowing you to now apply under the FSW program as long as you have completed at least 2 years of your PHD and are in good academic standing.

As of July 1st 2012 CIC stopped accepting applications temporarily. They are opening the program May 3 2013. This temporary pause has not affected people applying through the PhD stream.

The requirements for FSW include:

  • Work experience minimum requirements. At least one year of continuous full time employment with pay.
  • Proof that you are able to financially support yourself.
  • Your age, work experience, whether or not you have obtained employment, your education, work experience and whether or not you are able to communicate in the Countries two official languages. (English and French)

Let us assess your situation and see if you qualify under this category.   We are here to help you get through.  Feel free to contact us if you like more help with a post graduate work permit in Canada.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.