H-4 Rule Affecting Employment

H4 VISAIn July 2014, we wrote about the proposal of the Department of Homeland Security to grant work authorization to certain H-4 dependents. On February 24, 2015, USCIS Director León Rodrigues announced that as of May 26, 2015, this work authorization will be granted to those eligible that apply. In order to qualify, the principal H-1B worker must have either an approved I-140, or a PERM application (Labor Certification) that has been pending for at least one year. This is likely to affect tens of thousands of people that previously, were not entitled to work, absent their ability to qualify for a working visa based on their own merits and almost always, a job offer. This is an enormous step in the right direction that can help maintain foreign workers, which in turn is a right step for helping the US economy.


About Fadi Minawi

Fadi primarily practices in US Immigration Law. He assists with matters relating to business immigration (including: relocation, expansion, investments, and work visas), litigation, admissibility issues, customs forfeitures and other cross-border issues. Fadi is also a criminal defense attorney and can assist with criminal matters in the US. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.