5 Misconceptions (and one Truth) About the US Immigration Process

Misconceptions About US Immigration Process

Are you able to separate US immigration myths from fact? At VisaPlace, we see so many myths and misconceptions flying around the internet, and sometimes it can get a little confusing, especially when you don’t know who to believe. To help make life a bit easier, we’ve put together five of the biggest misconceptions about the US immigration process below:

1. The immigration process in the US is both quick and easy

If only it were that simple. According to “The immigration process is often very complicated and requires applications, tests, interviews and lots of patience. No two immigration cases are the same and each have to be analyzed separately to determine the best means to obtain immigration benefits. The immigration laws are constantly changing in the United States. For example, since 9/11, procedures have been updated and standards heightened.

2. When you marry a US citizen, you automatically become a US citizen

When you get married to a US citizen, you are not automatically entitled to any immigration rights. As with most immigration processes, there is paperwork to be filed with the US Department of Homeland Security so that you can secure the right to live in the United States.

3. The immigration test for naturalization is simple and only covers basic information

Unfortunately, it isn’t that straightforward. You will have to attend a naturalization interview, where a USCIS officer will question you on areas of your application, along with your background and why you wish to become a US citizen. According to USCIS: “You will also take an English and civics test unless you qualify for an exemption or waiver.”

The English test consists of three parts: reading, writing and speaking. For the civics test, you will answer questions about key aspects of US history, as well as questions on the subject of government.

4. Naturalization is an easy way to attain citizenship

There are many steps involved in the process of naturalization, and you must first have to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. You’ll also have to live there for a specific amount of time, and be able to demonstrate your language skills and ability to answer questions about the country’s history and government, as mentioned above.

5. Most immigration applications are the same

The immigration procedure varies significantly depending on your circumstances, and we recommend seeking legal advice. As discussed on “Each case is unique, requiring a careful analysis of which immigration procedures will apply.”

One Truth: An Immigration Lawyer is Beneficial

Now that we’ve busted some of the biggest US immigration myths, you should have a better idea where you stand on your journey to the United States. As you can see, the immigration process is quick and simple, and your chances at success increase significantly with the help of an immigration lawyer.

The experienced legal team at VisaPlace can provide you with friendly and professional advice, and can guide you every step of the way. Getting started is easy.  Use our free eligibility assessment form or contact us here to speak to one of our U.S. immigration experts.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

2 thoughts on “5 Misconceptions (and one Truth) About the US Immigration Process

  1. Muluken

    I Am PR in USA and stays in the states for about a year and i have a girl friend leaving in Canada and she is PR in Canada too and she wants to marry me and leave with me i wonder if i know how the process is to getting married her thank you

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Muluken. When you say that you are a PR in the USA, I assume that you mean that you have a Green Card. In order to have your Canadian girl friend to get married and live with you in the USA, you would have to apply for a Fiancee Visa. With this visa your girlfriend can come tot he US, and you will have to get married within 90 days. It is best to get the help of a professional for this type of visa. The immigration officer will be scrutinizing it to make sure that it is not a marriage of convenience. You can have one of our immigration legal team members talk to you about your situation and suggest a strategy to make sure that all the key points in your application are covered. Go to this link to book a consultation.
      Regards, Vahe


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.