The Recent Changes to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program Come Into Force


As recently reported by CIC news, the recent changes to the temporary foreign worker program came into effect on April 30, 2015. The changes allow Canadian employers who can’t find a Canadian to fill the position to employ foreign workers on a temporary basis. The hourly wages per occupation chart has also been updated. The chart determines which jobs are “high-wage” and which ones are “low-wage”. These changes will affect future LMIA applications as well as threshold used to determine the who is eligible for the 10-day expedited processing.

The New High and Low-Wage Streams

Before a Canadian work permit is issued to a foreign national, the Canadian employer must first take steps to acquire the correct authorization from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) before employing the foreigner. This is called a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA).

“ESDC compares the wages offered by employers with the provincial/territorial median hourly wage when identifying the specific requirements employers must meet in order for an LMIA to be issued under the TFWP. Streaming by occupation skill level is no longer in place.”

Employers that offer a wage to a TFW that is below or above the provincial/territorial median hourly wage must meet the requirements of the stream for low-wage and high-wage.

  • High-wage stream: If an employer wants to hire a high-wage worker, they must now submit Transition Plans along with their LMIA application in order to make sure they are taking the right steps to gradually reduce their reliance on temporary foreign workers. This is because the Temporary Foreign Worker Program is supposed to be a last resort that can be used to address immediate labour needs.
  • Low-wage stream: Although no Transition Plans are required for employers looking to hire low-wage workers, a different set of rules apply. New caps on the amount of low-wage workers permitted will be applied throughout 2015 and 2016. If you’re an employer with 10 or more workers, you’ll be subject to a cap of 10% of the proportion of your workforce. In other words, only 10% of your workforce can be made up of temporary foreign workers.

From now on, all low-wage positions that qualify for LMIA work permits will be limited to no more than the duration of one year. In addition, employers who want to offer an hourly wage that falls below the provincial/territorial median must:

  • Pay transportation fees (round-trip) for the temporary foreign worker
  • Ensure they will have access to affordable housing
  • Pay for private health insurance until workers can access provincial health coverage
  • Register the TFW with the provincial/territorial workplace safety board
  • Provide a proper working contract for the TFW

Another interesting change that kicked into place on April 30 is that the Temporary Foreign Worker Program must now use the most recent Labour Force Survey Results for overall unemployment rates in all regions of Canada. The rates will determine which regions will be eligible for employers to submit LMIAs for low-wage, lower-skilled occupations in the Retail Trade sector, Accommodation and Food Services sector. If unemployment in these sectors is 6% or higher, LMIA applications will not be processed.

Expedited Processing

Some high-demand and high-paid occupations may be eligible for expedited processing of 10 business days – which is particularly handy if you’re a temporary foreign worker who wants to start work fast.

Temporary Work Permits in Quebec

There is a facilitated process in Quebec, which means that employers looking to hire for certain occupations will not need to make local recruitment efforts as part of the Temporary Foreign Worker Program application process.

What If You’re an Employer?

Attorney Daniel Levy had some sound advice for employers that are unsure of the new changes coming into effect. He said: “Canadian employers needn’t be anxious about these new changes, as long as they ensure that they are compliant with the terms of their LMIAs. Employers should make certain that not only are they continuing to offer at least the prevailing wage by occupation for that region, but also that the wages offered are consistent with the wage stream of the LMIA issued.”

He continued: “LMIA applications are comprehensive and require a substantial amount of additional documentation and statistical information, such as a numerical breakdown of the number of Canadian applicants for the position, the number of offers of employment made, the number of unqualified applicants, and more besides. It is important to get it right, and thus negate the possibility that business will be adversely affected by a delayed or rejected application.”

Are You Interested in the Temporary Foreign Worker Program?

If you’re interested in the temporary foreign worker program, we may be able to help you with the application. We have helped thousands and thousands of people worldwide successfully enter Canada on a work permit and we are very certain we can help you too.

The first step towards a successful Canadian working visa application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our FREE immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and visa options.



Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

12 thoughts on “The Recent Changes to the Temporary Foreign Worker Program Come Into Force

  1. Moe

    I want to hire someone who has a work permit ( expiring 2017) He is already here working for someone else.
    His immigration consultant is asking for company info ( Incorporation papers RP, PD7A for last year , company tax return for past 2 years )
    Is that normal ?

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Moe. If the person that you are looking to hire does not have an open work visa, then you will have to submit a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) and receive a favorable result, before your candidate can apply for a new work visa. If he has an open work visa, his consultant might be asking for the information to ensure that your company is not ineligible. You need to find out what type of work visa your candidate already has.
      Regards, Vahe

  2. Tulasi

    I have a question, can a visa be stamped without LMIA letter ?
    can I get the supporting documents submitted for visa by my agent to know what actually he had submitted and received the documents after Visa stamping? if so, how should i proceed
    Since my Agent is not giving me any documents except my passport with Visa stamping as Wx-1 Worker visa with multiple Entry and delaying my travel stating he still need to get GO AHEAD mail from the employer for me to fly. can that be a Case?


    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Tulasi. It is very hard to comment on what your agent is doing without knowing the details of your case. If you would like to have our legal team look at this problem of yours, then I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who can assess your situation and advise on the best strategy to take. To make the appointment you can call us at 1-855-886-8472 or book the appointment online at
      Regards, Vahe

  3. vinoth

    My employer got the positive Lmia in February and they send me the job order.I signed it & sent it on Feb 26.They submitted them for getting authorization letter from cic but still not received.Can you tell how many months will it take approximately.

    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Vinoth,

      Thank you for your post. Vinoth it is difficult for me to advise you on the processing time as I do not know if you applied for the LMIA for the purposes of Express Entry or to obtain a Work Permit. Secondly, it is not common that the LMIA takes this long to process unless the application submitted was not completed correctly as errors cause the most delays. I would strongly recommend that you have your employer contact the ESDC to follow up. MF


    I am from Colombian and I reveived a job offer from a company in Alberta – Canada.

    Currently my visa is being processed through the Temporary Foreign Worker Program and the Colombia Free Trade Agreement with a NOC 2233 for my posistion.

    Now I was requiered to take the IELST as a proof of languaje proficency. My question is, which is the minimum ILEST score required for my situation?

    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Mauricio,

      Thank you for your inquiry. I suggest that you take additional English language classes prior to taking your IELTS exam, as I noticed even in your post above that although it is good, it can use some improvement. The minimum score that you should be aiming to reach is an overall score of 6. But of course, the higher your score the better your application looks. MF

  5. Leonida P Dumat-ol

    Quick question: Is there an age limit to qualify for TFW?

    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Leonida,

      Thank you for your question. It really depends on the occupation and industry as well as the length of time the contract is for. If you would like you can email me some information at [email protected] and give you a proper assessment to better guide you! MF

  6. Mira Freiwat

    Hello Maninder,

    Thank you for your inquiry. Before you can apply for a Temporary Work Permit, you first need to find employment. In order for your employment to be qualified, it first needs to be related to your education or previous work experience, needs to be full time, and your employer needs to complete a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or LMIA. If you have any more questions, feel free to contact me at [email protected] where you can book a consultation and I can go over all the details of this process with you! MF

  7. maninder

    Sir I am pursuing my full diploma in bussiness Management level 7 in newzealand and I wanna migrate to canada what is the basic requirements for it and can I apply for temporary foreign work visa …????


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.