Tag Archives: overstayed my J1 visa

I Overstayed my J-1 Visa. Can I return to the US?

What to do if you overstay your J-1 Visa?

I overstayed my J1 visa (for 14 months) and was granted a voluntary departure in 2001. By that time I was a Chilean citizen. Now I am a Canadian citizen and have a good job in Toronto. I would like to go to the States for vacation sometime. However I am not sure if I have to apply for a waiver of inadmissibility. And if I have to do so, I would like to know what my chances are to be admitted? Is it better if I wait one more year?

I have no criminal records at all in any of the countries.

Thank you.

__________________

An overstay of 14 months would trigger a 10 year bar which would require you to apply for a US Waiver of Inadmissibility. The longer you wait to apply, the better. You should also be aware that as a former J-1 Visa holder, you may be subject to a 2 year residency requirement which means that you would have to reside in your country of citizenship for 2 years before entering the US. This is therefore a potentially complicated situation. You should seek legal advice.

Have a question about visa overstays of the J-1 visa? Contact Niren and Associates Immigration Law Firm today.

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

  • Subscribe to our newsletter and be eligible for prizes.
Published on: May 11th, 2010Published by: sboc

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • You could be eligible for prizes
Start Your FREE
Assessment
Top of page

Associations