Canada to Launch New Start-Up Visa on April 1

No, as far as we can tell, this is not an April Fools joke.

Canada Welcomes Dynamic Entrepreneurs

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has announced that it will be launching a new type of visa on April 1st, 2013 for immigrant entrepreneurs.

Start-Up Visa Aims to Help Canada Remain Competitive

Start-Up Visa for Entrepreneurs

According to Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism Minister Jason Kenney, “Our new Start-Up Visa will help make Canada the destination of choice for the world’s best and brightest to launch their companies. Recruiting dynamic entrepreneurs from around the world will help Canada remain competitive in the global economy.”

He continued, “Jobs, growth and long-term prosperity remain priorities for the Government of Canada, and this new Start-Up Visa program underscores our commitment to supporting innovation and entrepreneurship in the Canadian labour market.”

The First Visa Of It’s Kind

This particular visa program has the capability to pair immigrant entrepreneurs with groups that can help them succeed. As a requirement for the visa, an immigrant must get the support of a venture capital fund or a Canadian angel investor group.

This is the first visa of its kind and will reward immigrant entrepreneurs with permanent residency in Canada and the business partners they need to get their start-up off the ground.

Are You Interested in the Start-Up Visa?

Are you someone who thinks that they would qualify for the Start-Up Visa? We can help you. Please contact our immigration law firm for assistance with obtaining a Start-Up Visa for immigrant entrepreneurs in Canada or any other visa.

It should be interesting how this new Start Up Visa will play out. The Entrepreneur Business immigration category has been cancelled for some time and took many years to process so lets hope this new visa does the trick at attracting business investment to Canada.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

11 thoughts on “Canada to Launch New Start-Up Visa on April 1

  1. syed

    I m agree

  2. Nadeem Ahmed

    Dear Sir,
    I am a mechanical engineer with master’s degree in mechanical engineering from USA. I have more than 19 years of experience in the field of Designing, Research and Analysis of mechanical components, systems, machines and structures. I also have 3 patents filed and 2 more in the process of filing. I have more than 11 years of experience in running a consultancy business and have been successful in doing so

    I am very much interested in starting my own business in Canada. But the issue here that how can I get the Certificate of Support from those Capital Fund or Angel Organizations

    Also do you have any idea that how long would this take to get the entry visa once I file the papers through your law firm

    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Nadeem

      Thank you for your question. You may be able to qualify for a Start Up Visa. We would have to do an assessment of your case in detail first before we can help you. Once we determine we can take on your case, we will get right on it and try to get the application submitted without delay.


  3. Sri

    Hi, I came to know that, there is a new type of visa called “Start-Up Visa”. I am having a doubt.

    I am having a small company in India. Do we need to look for VC or anybody will help to provide VC. Please let me know.

    Thanks, Sri

    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Sri
      Thank you for your question about the Start Up Visa. You do not need a VC to qualify. However, this visa is not open until April 1 so you will have t wait to apply.

  4. Anand D'souza

    Dear Mr. Niren,
    I had immigrated to canada in 2006 june and i am an engineer by profession and i am also had paeed the CCPE exam for lience and was requested to write PPE test which i could not write, in 2006 December my baby was born in canada and she is a canadian. i have 4 kids in total elder one is 17 years and then followed 15 ,8 and 6 years. we all had PR cards and we did not renew it as we had some family issues also we did not put up the required number of days in canada. so we had to compromise. now we want to know is there any way we can apply to get our PR status back or my kids can get their status back as they were minors when i came back. also my baby is canadian.. kindly please reply to me. thanks a lot.


    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Anand
      Thank you for your post.
      If you remained in Canada, you should be ok now to apply for a PR Card Renewal. If you left Canada and have not returned you may have an issue getting a new PR Card. If this is the case you may wish to apply for one on humanitarian grounds given you do not have enough days in Canada to qualify for a new PR Card.


  5. Vineeth Nair

    I am interested and would like to know more details on this visa category. How different is it from the standard investors visa category?

    Vineeth nair

    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Vineeth

      We do not know much yet about the Start Up Visa. Stay tuned for more blog posts on this subject when more information is available. This new visa is not like the Investor visa as that visa is for a passive investment whereas the start up visa is for entrepreneurs who wish to manage a business in Canada. More details to follow

  6. Rachna

    What are requirements of this start up visa

    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Rachna
      The start up visa requirements are:
      Demonstrate Intermediate proficiency in English or French
      Complete at least one year of post-secondary education
      Receive a minimum funding commitment of $200,000CDN from a designated Venture Capital organization or $75000 from an approved Angel Investor.
      According to the CIC’s website, the complete list of eligility criteria for immigrant entrepreneurs will be published in the Spring of 2013 and qualified investors will be announced soon.

      Hope this helps


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.