Blog

What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor?

What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor

Many people are not aware that when they sponsor a family member they are actually responsible for them for a certain amount of years. Financially responsible among other things. This only begins once they have been accepted as a Canadian Permanent Resident.

Beginning the Sponsorship Process

So before you begin the sponsorship process just remember, you are completely responsible for the person for a certain amount of years after they become a Permanent Resident.

What Is A Sponsor?

A sponsor is a: Spouse, Common law partner or Conjugal Spouse.

A Sponsor Must Have

Three years after the person becomes a Permanent Resident.

Your dependent child or a dependent child of your spouse or partner and that child is under twenty-two years old when he or she becomes a permanent resident

Ten years or when the child reaches the age of 25, which ever happens first, and this happens after the individual is a Permanent Resident.

Your dependent child or a dependent child of your spouse or partner and that child is twenty-two years of age or older on the day he/she becomes a permanent resident

Three years after becoming a Permanent Resident.

Your parent, grandparent or dependent child of your parent

Ten years after that person becomes a permanent resident.

If you require any assistance with your sponsorship application do not hesitate to give us a call. One of our Immigration Intake Specialists will be more than happy to assist you with your call.

 

sponsorship application Spousal Sponsorship

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 Responses to “What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor?”

  1. Good Day i’m Kim from Philippines can you please help me i like to immigrant in any part of Canada i’m a bachelor grad as a Hotel&Restaurant Management.thank you.

  2. Sohail says:

    Hi, I am a permanent resident in canada i came here in december 2013, now i am planning to go in november 2014 to Pakistan for marriage, i’ll spent only two months with my wife and then’ll be comback and i wanna sponsor her so is it possible and what will be the procedure, do i need any financial requirement???

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • You could be eligible for prizes
Start Your FREE
Assessment
Top of page

Associations