US & Canada Immigration News

What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor?

What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor

Many people are not aware that when they sponsor a family member they are actually responsible for them for a certain amount of years. Financially responsible among other things. This only begins once they have been accepted as a Canadian Permanent Resident.

Beginning the Sponsorship Process

So before you begin the sponsorship process just remember, you are completely responsible for the person for a certain amount of years after they become a Permanent Resident.

What Is A Sponsor?

A sponsor is a: Spouse, Common law partner or Conjugal Spouse.

A Sponsor Must Have

Three years after the person becomes a Permanent Resident.

Your dependent child or a dependent child of your spouse or partner and that child is under twenty-two years old when he or she becomes a permanent resident

Ten years or when the child reaches the age of 25, which ever happens first, and this happens after the individual is a Permanent Resident.

Your dependent child or a dependent child of your spouse or partner and that child is twenty-two years of age or older on the day he/she becomes a permanent resident

Three years after becoming a Permanent Resident.

Your parent, grandparent or dependent child of your parent

Ten years after that person becomes a permanent resident.

If you require any assistance with your sponsorship application do not hesitate to give us a call. One of our Immigration Intake Specialists will be more than happy to assist you with your call.

 

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 thoughts on “What Are My Obligations As A Sponsor?

  1. Kim T. Ascano

    Good Day i’m Kim from Philippines can you please help me i like to immigrant in any part of Canada i’m a bachelor grad as a Hotel&Restaurant Management.thank you.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kim,

      Thank you for the question. In order to further assist you, we would need some more details about your personal circumstances. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  2. Sohail

    Hi, I am a permanent resident in canada i came here in december 2013, now i am planning to go in november 2014 to Pakistan for marriage, i’ll spent only two months with my wife and then’ll be comback and i wanna sponsor her so is it possible and what will be the procedure, do i need any financial requirement???

    Reply
    1. Sarah Jane MacDonald

      Hello Sohail,
      Congratulations on your upcoming wedding! You will find details on how to sponsor your wife on our Family Class Sponsorship Page. Please fill out our Online Assessment Form and I will have one of our experienced consultants review your information and get back to you within 24 hours.

      Sarah Jane

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations