What work experience is required for a Skilled Worker Application?

Q. I have a few years of work experience but do not know if I qualify for the Skilled Worker Category. Please help.



Work experience is a critical requirement for a Skilled Worker applicant. At a minimum, you must have one year of full-time (or the part-time equivalent) of continuous work experience in an occupation at a skill level recognized by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Accumulated part-time work experience is acceptable.

Currently, applicants without Arranged Employment must also have the minimum of one year of work experience in one of Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s 29 qualifying occupations in order to qualify under the Skilled Worker category of Canadian immigration.

When evaluating your work experience you must consult the National Occupation Classification (NOC) to determine whether your job titles and duties do in fact fit into the 29 qualifying occupations. Note that this occupational list changes from time to time so it is important that you deal with the latest list.

See our skilled worker blog post about not meeting the 69 point mark.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

2 thoughts on “What work experience is required for a Skilled Worker Application?

  1. Mira Freiwat

    Hello Vishal,

    Thank you for your post. I am glad to see that you have taken the liberty to do your own research and try to get answers. I have read your inquiry and understand your concern, but unfortunately, studies do not count towards Canadian Experience regardless of it being a paid internship or co-op placement or anything similar to that. If you would like some assistance to determine what it will count towards, email us at [email protected]. MF

  2. Vishal

    Hi – I did my “full time” Masters from United States in 2011-12. During my studies, I was also doing “full time” job (NOC 2283) for a period of 1 year. This was allowed legally by my University as part of the CPT Program work permit. I was curious to know if I can count this work experience of 1 year towards gaining points under Express Entry – FSWP. Someone has advised me that Work Experience gained during full time studies is not considered by CIC. However, I don’t see that information published anywhere on the CIC site (I am aware though that for Canadian Experience Class applications this holds true).


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.