Good News for Parents or Grandparents Looking to Move to Canada

Good News for Parents or Grandparents Looking to Move to Canada

Is your family here with you in Canada? When establishing a life in a new country, having your parents and grandparents with you can go a long way to making that country feel like home, as well as potentially improving the living conditions of those who raised you.

If you and your family are seeking to be reunited in your new home, Citizenship and Immigration Canada has some good news for you.

Who can benefit from the re-opening of the parent and grandparent program?

The Parent and Grandparent Program (PGP) will reopen on January 4, 2016. If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident over the age of 18, you may be able to bring your parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada by sponsoring them. Citizenship and Immigration Canada elaborates, explaining that your income also factors into whether you will be able to sponsor a parent or grandparent, and the family member(s) to be sponsored will need to complete a permanent resident application if you are accepted as a sponsor.

Determining your eligibility is the first step of many in bringing your parent(s) or grandparent(s) to Canada.

When should you start the application process?

While no applications will be accepted prior to January 4, the time to start working on an application is now. The Canada Immigration Newsletter states that the application intake period will be “competitive,  giving sponsors and sponsored persons who prepare before and during the holiday period an opportunity to maximize their chances of submitting a successful application.”

A limited number of applications will be accepted, and the 2016 application form is already available for download. Anyone who wants to get a head start can.

Looking for help with your application?

If you and your family member(s) are thinking of applying for the parents and grandparents program, we can help. Completing the required documents and including the necessary support materials and fees are essential steps when applying to Immigration Canada.

We can assist in presenting a good case and ensure that everything is done correctly to maximize the chances of a successful sponsorship application, as well as your parents’ or grandparents’ chances when applying for permanent residence.

To get started, simply fill our free online immigration assessment form here or contact us here. Once you fill out that form, we will get back to you (within 24 hours) to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 thoughts on “Good News for Parents or Grandparents Looking to Move to Canada

  1. Brad Fach


    My in-laws are both planning to move to Canada to reunite with their daughter (my wife) and our son. They are from Belgium and in good financial standing. A few years ago they spoke with an immigration lawyer in Kitchener Ontario about when they should apply. The lawyer advised them to wait until at a min 2 years before moving. I just checked today and the applications being processed are from 2011…! and everything is stopped again until Jan 3, 2017…

    Looks to me like they were given some very very bad information. Now it appears as though they will need to go the super visa route while they wait for their application to be processed… do you have any advise?

    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Brad. Parental sponsorship takes time and the number of allowable sponsorships is capped every year. The cap is usually met within a couple of days. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for your in-laws. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at
      Regards, Muga

  2. withheld

    I am a doctor. I have not attempted canadian medical license exam or IELTS yet. I am married with a son, below 18 years. However I am living with a chronic medical condition. i.e HIV. will i be eligible to apply for canadian residency, after i pass the english language exam

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for writing to us. Your medical condition does not preclude you from obtaining permanent residency. There are however several requirements that will be placed on you regarding health care costs. We have worked successfully with several situations exactly like yours. Please complete this form for me it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I can assess the best strategy to take for you.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.