Are You Eligible for an Ontario PNP?


If you’re interested in applying to the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream, you must first be eligible for CIC’s express entry system and also meet Ontario’s criteria.

Human Capital Priorities Stream Requirements

In order to qualify for the Human Capital Priorities Stream, you must have:

  1. Received a PT Notification of Interest via yourMyCIC account;
  2. Successfully entered the Express Entry pool
  3. Managed to score and maintain a score of at least 400 points on the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS);
  4. Qualified for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) or Canadian Express Class (CEC);and finally
  5. Indicated your interest in residing in ‘All Provinces and Territories’ or Ontario in particular when you initially registered for Express Entry.

TIP: Please note that you’ll be asked to indicate which of the federal programs you qualify for when applying to the Human Capital Priorities Stream, and which you’d like to be assessed against. 

Ontario Human Capital Priorities Steam Eligibility Criteria

Once you’ve determined that you qualify for this particular Ontario PNP, there are various other criteria that you will also have to meet. This includes areas such as:

  • Education
  • Language
  • Funds
  • Work experience
  • Self-employed evidence
  • Ties to Ontario


You must have a Canadian Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree or an Educational Credential Assessment report produced by a designated organization indicating the foreign education is equivalent. 


You must be able to demonstrate a Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) of at least level 7 in all areas of language competency (including reading, writing, speaking and listening) in French or English. You must have been tested from a recognized assessment institution, using tests such as IELTS, CELPIP or TEF. 

You should take your language assessments within the year prior to applying for an Ontario PNP to make sure your results are still valid.


You must be able to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds to be able to support yourself and any dependents whilst in Ontario.

Work experience

You must have relevant work experience in line with either the Federal Skilled Worker Program or Canadian Experience Class.

Self-employed evidence

If you’ve been self-employed in Canada, you will need to provide evidence of your income, business and clients to show that you have worked sufficiently to meet the Ontario PNP requirements.

Ties to Ontario

Finally, you must be able to demonstrate that you intend to settle in Ontario, and your reasons for doing so, in a statement of intent.

NOTE: Refugee claimants cannot apply for an Ontario PNP whilst still in Canada.

Are You Interested in Applying to the Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream

The documentation and processes involved in successfully applying to the Ontario human capital priorities stream are complex and usually require legal expertise. Luckily, we are here to help you. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs, be it for Nova Scotia, Ontario, BC, or another major province.

Getting started is easy, simply fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.


Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

3 thoughts on “Are You Eligible for an Ontario PNP?

  1. Mira Freiwat

    Hello Dr. Nishank,

    Thank you for your inquiry. Before I can advise you on which Immigration Category is best suited for you and your family, I need to learn more about you and your qualifications. Kindly complete this form for me as it will provide me with all the details I need in order to proceed. You will be contacted once it has been reviewed.

    As for your IELTS score, the benchmark is a 7

  2. dr.nishank

    i am a dentist in india with one and a half year of experiance,
    even my wife is also a dentist with same work experience
    so what will be the best option for me to choose for immigration
    pnp or express entry
    moreover i want to know about ielts score i must have
    what if i do have 6 bands in ielts.
    hope for ur reply.

  3. Zaid

    Thanks for every thing , for every world… I just have aqustion about english language exam ,is should be ielts or i can do toefl..if i can diong toefl , whic kind of toefle i should be exam and how much degree i shold give.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.