My employer is transferring me to the United States

A Canadian citizen or other foreign national who is being transferred to the United States is still required to obtain the proper United States work visa in order to do so legally. Individuals who are being transferred to the United States or who wish to expand their business in the United States would be looking for the L-1 visa, which is valid for a period of five to seven years and can be extended. L-1 Visa for the United States 2

The L-1 visa can even lead to a United States green card (or permanent residence) through an employer-based petition.

What are the requirements for the L-1 visa?

Not just any employee can obtain an L-1 visa. There are two types of these visas. The L-1B visa is for specialized knowledge workers, while the L-1A visa is for managers or executives. In addition, there are specific requirements surrounding the relation between the foreign company and the United States office.

The United States office must be a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or join venture partner of the foreign company, and the foreign company must remain in operation outside of the United States.

There are also very specific immigration forms that need to be made up for the L-1 visa application, as well as a long list of supporting documentation that is necessary to obtain the L-1 visa.

If your foreign employer is transferring you to the United States or you are a business owner who wishes to expand your business to the United States, please contact our immigration law firm for assistance. We have the knowledge and expertise necessary to help you! Call us at the number above or via e-mail to get started with your L-1 visa application.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.