A Simple Formula For Meeting E-2 Visa Requirements. Fast!

 E-2 Requirements

Are you interested in applying for an E-2 visa but aren’t sure whether you meet the requirements? Well, look no further. Here at VisaPlace, we’ve compiled the following simple formula for checking whether you have all E-2 visa requirements before you apply.

First thing’s first – never worry about rushing to get your E-2 visa application in due to an imposed cap.  As the United States’ primary investor visa, there is currently no quota or annual cap on applications, so the number of E-2 visas available is unlimited.

E-2 Visa Requirements

Now that we’ve got that over with, we’re going to briefly highlight the basic E-2 requirements below. As a treaty investor, you must:

  • Be intent on entering the United States in order to invest in a new or existing venture or enterprise (more about that below)
  • Make a significant investment in a bonfa fide (real, active) enterprise that will be able to support you and your family (not marginal)
  • Already possess the funds that you intend to invest and be able to fully commit them to the enterprise or business in question
  • Be able to the source of your funds and provide evidence that your funds came from a legitimate, legal (not criminal) means.
  • Intend on coming to the United States in order to nurture and develop your investment.
  • Intend to only work for yourself or the E-2 visa enterprise

You must also be able to provide evidence of the above, which may include various documentation such as: financial statements, tax returns, and a detailed business plan or executive summary.

For full guidance of documentation and evidence that may be necessary to meet all the E-2 requirements, check The US Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) website, which has a more detailed guide on exactly what to expect.

A Substantial Investment

Now, let’s elaborate on the first bullet point. According to the USCIS website, an E-2 investment is defined by placing capital (such as funds or assets) at commercial risk with the ultimate objective of making a profit:

“Your investment may be for the purpose of establishing a new business venture, or purchasing a pre-existing business. In either scenario, you must demonstrate that the capital you are investing is substantial.

No limits

One of the more appealing aspects of the E-2 visa is that you are able to invest or trade in just virtually whatever you like.

According to H1 Base: “While some investments of less than $100,000 are approved, it’s safe to say that the investment capital and reserves should total at least $100,000 – $200,000 and the applicant must be prepared to demonstrate/project that the business will employ at least 3 – 4 persons.”

Renewal Requirements

E-2 visas are usually issued for periods anywhere from two to five years, but can be renewed indefinitely as long as you’re still running the business and it is generating “more than enough” revenue to support you and your family.

We Can Help You With Your E-2 Visa Application?

With over 15 years of experience of working with investors and traders, we know what the U.S. immigration department requires.  We have helped thousands and thousands of foreign nationals successfully enter the U.S. with E visas and we can help you too!

The first step towards a successful E-2 visa application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.