US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

When Can You Obtain a US Work Visa Without a Job Offer?

Normally, a job offer will be required of you when you want to work permanently as an immigrant or temporarily as a nonimmigrant in the United States. Some of you have probably heard that not all US work visas are issued on an approved petition filed on behalf of the worker by the prospective employee.

Green Card Permanent Residence for USASome permanent worker visas that do not require a job offer and a sponsor in the US are EB-1, EB-4, and EB-5.

An EB-1 visa is intended for those who have exceptional and extraordinary expertise in sciences, education, arts, business, or athletics; and for multinational managers and executives.

An EB-4 visa is given to people under special circumstances for which they are called special immigrants. To name a few, religious workers and employees of US foreign service posts fall under this preference category.

An EB-5 visa, which is known as investor visa, is reserved for business people who can invest at least $500,000 under certain circumstances.

The permanent worker visa categories that require a job offer from an employer that will serve as a sponsor are EB-2 and EB-3.

If you have a sponsor for your employment and the prescribed quality of education, work experience, and appropriate skills, you may be eligible for a permanent job in the United States.

In all cases, when an employer is required to sponsor a worker, the employer must file with USCIS a nonimmigrant or an immigrant petition on behalf of the person seeking to come to the United States for temporary or permanent employment.

If you have trouble applying for an employment visa in spite of your eligibility and the fulfillment of the minimum requirements in the type of visa you are applying for, we would like to hear from you. You can always trust an established firm that has been in immigration practice for over 15 years. On the right, you can see the contact form where you can write us.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

21 thoughts on “When Can You Obtain a US Work Visa Without a Job Offer?

  1. Randy1111

    Hi!

    Im from Philippines and have a tourist visa for 6months. I’m planning to visit us this summer is it possible for me to apply directly to the company? I’m a post graduate and had an experience in a call center industry for almost 2yrs.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Randy. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you once we know all the details of your current situation. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  2. Sunil

    Hie,
    My name is Sunil & I’m from Mumbai, India. I’m a Commerce post graduate.
    I want to get a US Visa in a few years time but don’t know how to go about it as I don’t have a sponsor.

    Kindly help!!!

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Sunil. We will need to know a lot more about your situation. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
    2. Mika Malabanan

      Hi, I want to work in the US but I don’t have an employer yet. Can you help me with this? Thank you!

      Reply
      1. Immigration Lawyers

        Hi Mika,
        Thank you for your inquiry, I’m glad you contacted us! Unfortunately, we are not a job searching company, but we can help you obtain a work visa so that you may be able to work within the United States. I do need to know a bit more about you and your case to help you with your immigration journey. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions plus it will also increase the chance of approval of the visa you are inquiring about. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

        The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

        Reply
  3. Lucy Callan

    Hi

    I am a British citizen and currently work in the Oil & Gas Industy.
    I am looking to move to the US and start a new life over there is it possible to obtain a work visa with out a sponsor which will enable me to make my move?
    Thanks in advance.

    Lucy

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Lucy. You will first need a job offer from a US company. You can search the US job boards such as http://www.monster.com or http://www.indeed.com . Once you have your job offer, we can help you obtain the work visa that you will need to come to the US.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
      1. Guru Prakash

        Hi Sir, I already have a job offer in US but not sure how to get the work visa employer is not sponsoring the visa. Could you please help me if there is a way to obtain the visa from my end.

        Reply
        1. Muga Rajbhandari

          Hello Guru. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
          Regards, Muga

          Reply
  4. Sean Dillon

    Hello my girlfriend is a spanish citizen and would like to come to the us and be able to work while she is here.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hi Sean. We will need to know a lot more about your girlfriend’s situation. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  5. Leigh White

    Hello, I am planning on accompanying my partner to the US who will be immigrating via a sponsored scholar programme on a J1 Visa. We are not married and i will require a working Visa but i do not have a offer of employment. I have done my research and the US does not acknowledge common law partnerships so i am assuming i am therefore not eligible for a J2 visa nor a HB1 as i do not have employment in the US. Do you have any advise (apart from getting married)? Thanks

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Leigh. You did not mention what your nationality is.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  6. Abby

    Hi team,
    I have specific skills which are very niche in US.I am looking to options to work in USA.I have applied in many firms and meet there education and experience criteria but as I don’t have work Visa, I always get the response that I can’t get sponsorship.
    Please suggest me How can I apply for work Visa without job Offer and if I can , than what’s the process to apply for that Visa?
    I am certified in Inpatient modules of Epic EMR.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Abby. Thank you for writing to us. We hear about situations like yours a lot. Most of the time, the potential employer is unsure what is required from the immigration point of view. A potential employer may not have to “sponsor” you. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. They will go over all the details that you will need to explain to the potential employer. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  7. Veronica Guthrie

    I am a primary teacher with a First Class Honors Degree and wish to move to the USA to teach at Elementary level. I have previously attempted to apply for teaching vacancies in American schools, but due to me not possessing a Social Security Number I have found this very difficult. Therefore, I have tried to apply for a working Visa and Green Card.

    However, after searching for information about exactly how to apply for a working Visa without a sponsor or definite job offer, I am confused as to how I should proceed.

    I would be very grateful if someone could advise me on how to continue with this process or point me in the direction of an agency in Scotland that I could speak to for advice.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Veronica. If you are looking to teach in the US, you will need to find a job from a US educational institution prior to obtaining a work visa. Exceptions to that would be if you were deemed to have exceptional talent, or if you wanted to invest in a business.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  8. Atta Seck

    Hello, i am a canadian Citizen looking to move to the united states for work. However, i do not have a job offer yet. How can i apply for a visa without a job offer. I don’t qualify Under any of the exceptional cases in the HB visas, i would like to explore a different options if possible.

    Thank you

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Atta. You definitely need a job offer form a US employer to obtain a work visa. Your other options are a study visa, investor visa ($500,000 minimum investment), or marriage.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  9. Valter Fernandes

    Hello Michael, great information you gave there.
    I have previously worked in the US in an Oil and Gas company under a H1-B visa sponsorship. Unfortunately I lost my job due to personal cuts on the company and this made the foreigners the first to be let go.
    Now I have a very hard time to find a job in the U.S. since no company supports for visa sponsorship anymore.
    It is a shame. Even though I consider myself to have a great set of skills valuable for the industry, my job applications are not even considered due to not have a work visa already.

    I wonder how magnificent you have to be to actually get an EB-1 visa?

    Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations