What to Expect with the New LMIA Applications

(Below is a transcription of this video)

Hello. This is Michael Niren, immigration lawyer and founder of If you are a Canadian employer and wish to hire a foreign national to work at your business you may be subject to the new Labor Market Impact Assessment process, used to be called the Labor Market Opinion process or LMO. Now we have a new process called the LMIA, Labor Market Impact Assessment. Now it’s not just a change in name, but the LMIA is much more comprehensive and restrictive than the old process.

Understanding the New LMIA Application

Just a few highlights; if you are hiring a foreign worker in the, for example, in the food and retail industry, if there is a 6% or higher unemployment rate in Canada or in your region, you will not be permitted to do so. For another change is the fees. The government fees have increased from $275 to now $1,000 that employers have to pay to Employment and Social Development Canada who processes these applications.

There are, like the LMO process, there are advertising requirements. You have to make a plan to show that you will ultimately be hiring Canadian citizens for the job. There are a lot of rigorous requirements in order to qualify for the Labor Market Impact Assessment application.

What to Expect Once Your LMIA Application Has Been Approved

Once that’s approved, then the foreign national will be invited to apply for a work permit at the local embassy where he or she resides, the processing can take a few months for that as well, but the new process is more vigorous. I have written a blog about this. So you are welcome to read the blog and get more information about what’s involved on the employer end as well as the applicants and the foreign national who has to apply.

Are You Interested in Applying for LMIA?

So, hopefully, if you are interested in hiring a foreign national, you’re going to have to really understand the process in order to be successful. Thank you.

Book a Consultation Today!

If you have immigration questions, VisaPlace is here to guide you through the immigration process. We work with qualified immigration lawyers who can help you with your LMIA application. Contact us to book a consultation.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

5 thoughts on “What to Expect with the New LMIA Applications

  1. Cathy de la Cruz

    hello, will you please help me, iam tourist here in Canada, and i can stay here six months. My six months is on March 6 and my visa expired on April 6, 2016. My question is do I need an Eta if i’m going back here. Iam planning to visit my friend this February 22 to March 5, 2016 on USA, and going back here in Canada, because from here i’m going back in my country. Do I Need an Eta when going back here in Canada? and can i stay here up to the expiration of my visa without any problem? Please help me to answer these questions. Thank you

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hi Cathy, If you have a current valid visa, you do not need an eTA. Since your visa expires on April 6th 2016, and you are traveling before the expiration, we will not need an eTA. The rules for eTA take effect on March 15th 2016. The eTA will be valid for 5 years, or until your current passport needs to be renewed, whichever comes first. If you need help in the future, please do not hesitate to call us at 1-855-886-8472.

  2. Ishrath

    My husband is in toronto on a postgraduate work permit that expires by June 2016. His employer has applied for an LMIA in September 2015. My question is; I want to come to Canada but I had applied for study permit in 2009 and was denied visa and my representative had messed up things by not being able prove authenticity of bank loan letter which lead me a to a 2 year ban. Now, should I apply for a visit visa or a study permit to join my husband in Canada? Which one would be apt for me? And what are my chances of getting a visa approved with such past denial?

    We are married for 2 years now and have been to get her for just 5 months. My husband was doing up and down for me to India but now that he needs to concentrate on getting a PR soon he can’t travel to and fro. It would be better if I join him.

    Please guide and assist me to be able to get entry into canada as soon as possible.

    Thank you.

    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Ishrath,

      Thank you for your post. I am sorry to hear about the hardship that you and your husband have experienced as a result of ill-advisement on behalf of another representative…I would be more than happy to assist you with this to see what is the best option for you, but in order for me to proceed I must learn more details about you and the previous application that was submitted. Kindly complete this form for me Ishrath, as it will provide me all the information i need to advise you accurately. You will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

  3. Mira Freiwat

    Hi Vicky,

    Thank you for your post. Yes you can definitely reapply again, and we can surely help you in obtaining a Visa…but before we can start, I would need to learn more about you and your credentials. Kindly complete this form for me Vicky, and you will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.