A Quick Look at the Super Visa

Since December last year, the government introduced a new way to visit a family member living in Canada. With the  inception of the new visiting regulation, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can be eligible for a Super Visa for up to two years without the need of renewing a status.

Understanding the Benefits of the Super Visa

You can avail of the benefits of Super Visa if you like to visit your child or grandchild who is either a citizen of Canada or a permanent resident, provided that you are considered admissible and you meet other circumstances.

Can your dependents travel with you? Dependents cannot be included in your application for Super Visa. The person who can only join your application is your spouse, or common-law wife or husband. If you want your dependents to travel with you, they have to file a separate application under other visa categories and should meet the requirements of such visa classification.

After you establish your relationship to a Canadian citizen or resident you are looking to visit, it is very important to convince a visa officer that you are admissible on the following conditions:

  • You have sufficient ties to your country of origin.
  • The purpose of  your visit is valid.
  • Your financial ability to support your visit and your family  financial status must meet the requirement.
  • The economic and political stability of your country will also be taken into consideration.
  • You have an invitation from a Canadian host.

The visa officer may ask you to meet additional requirements  such as:

  • Your child or grandchild must meet the minimum income threshold and issue a written commitment of support.
  • You must show that you have purchased a Canadian health insurance coverage for at least a year.
  • You must have completed the immigration medical examination.

Visitor Visa vs. Super Visa

Super Visa allows you to stay in Canada much longer than a visitor visa permits, and involves fewer fees. With a visitor visa, you will be required to file an application for extension every six months at a time and will have to pay new fees and charges along with the application. Super Visa also offers comfort and speedy process. Compared to a lengthy procedure in other visa categories, Super Visa is issued by CIC within eight weeks of the application.

Multiple Entry Visa vs. Super Visa

Both Multiple and Super Visas provide multiple entries for a period of ten years. They differ in the maximum period of stay in each entry. While multiple visa provides up to six months for each entry, super visa allows up to two years.

If you are from countries which are visa exempt, you may also apply for a super visa by applying for a Temporary Resident Visa, undergoing the required medical examination, and submitting supporting documents, which include any proof of your relationship to a Canadian permanent resident or citizen, an evidence that you will be financially supported while you are in Canada, and the proof of purchase of Canadian medical insurance.

Are You Looking for An Immigration Attorney?

Toronto is one of the immigrants’ favorite places in Canada. Because there are currently many immigrants living in Toronto, the numbers of applicants for Super Visa is increasing. Since December 2011 when Super Visa was openned to foreign nationals, Niren and Associates have been successfully helping applicants for this type of visa.

The VisaPlace Group of Lawyers (VPGs) and their staff are all independent, licensed practitioners who understand how important it is for to you to achieve your immigration goals and have been trained to follow best practices and procedures to maximize your chances of success! Let us help you.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.