Spouses and Common-Law Partners Allowed to Work While their Applications are Processed

Permanent Residence in CanadaCitizenship and Immigration Canada has announced that eligible spouses and common-law partners would be given the opportunity to work in the country whilst waiting for their permanent residency applications to be processed.

The scheme is part of a one-year pilot CIC is trialing that will issue work permits to spouses or common-law partners in Canada (otherwise known as SCLPC) before their applications for permanent residence are officially approved.

From December 22, CIC began issuing the special work permits to applicants who are eligible from the current pool.

How to Apply

If you’ve applied for permanent residence via the SCLPC class but are yet to apply for your open work permit, you should fill out an Application to Change Conditions, Extend my Stay or Remain in Canada as a Worker form (IMM 5710) which is available in PDF. You should include the correct fee, which indicates you are applying for an open work permit, before submitting your application form to the Case Processing Centre located in Vegreville. The address is as follows:

CPC – Vegreville
WP – Unit 777
6212-55 Avenue
Vegreville, AB
T9C 1X6

However, if you’re an SCLPC applicant and you’ve already been sent an approval in principle, you’ll have the further option of applying for your open work permit via the internet.

If you’re only just applying for SCLPC, you ought to complete your application for permanent residency along with your open work permit application and the appropriate fee for both, before submitting them both at the same time to the Case Processing Centre based in Mississauga.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada are now issuing open work permits to applicants who are eligible from the current SCLPC pool. However, if you apply (or have applied) for permanent resident status after December 22, 2014, your application for an open work permit should be processed within four months.

If you apply for an open work permit, you must be aware that standard medical requirements will apply.

This option will be available for one year, before CIC assesses the pilot and work out the most effective way for open work permits to be processed for SCLPC applicants in the future.

Are You Eligible for a Work Permit?

The first step towards a successful work permit application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our FREE immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and visa options.



Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.