New Rules Make it Easier for Immigrant to Set Up Shop in Ontario

Entrepreneurs immigrating to Ontario

Ontario: Open For Business Immigration

Entrepreneurs immigrating to Canada to start a new business now have an easier path when setting up shop in Ontario, thanks to updated policies regarding the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Entrepreneur Stream.

The reduced prerequisites for successful application to this program creates opportunities for a wider range of entrepreneurs who want to directly access the nation’s largest consumer markets and talent pools unavailable in competing provinces.

Ontario Responds to Shifting Economic Climate

The reduced requirements for business immigration have been set in motion as a response to the shifting economic climate in which foreign investment helps to address challenges.

Previously, the minimum requirements stated that applicants needed a minimum investment of a million dollars to secure entry into Ontario. The province’s website states the current requirements:

  • Each business partner must invest a minimum of $500,000, dependant of business sector and location.
  • Two or more full-time, permanent jobs must be created for Canadian citizens or permanent residents.
  • Once the business has been established, investors must meet a minimum language requirement according to the Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • Investors must complete an Expression of Interest through the online submission forum.

Despite the reduced capital needed to obtain immigration rights through the Entrepreneur Stream, the rest of the requirements remain, involving a long list of paperwork that proves you’re ready to prosper in Ontario.

Striving to Remain Competitive

Attracting global business investment continues to gain importance in markets around the world. Ontario is no different, which causes the province’s regulations to align with competitive immigrant business programs in less expensive provinces.

Despite the fact that Ontario tends to be the most desired business destination for immigrants, the province lost business to jurisdictions such as British Columbia, which provided bonuses for those willing to set up shop outside Vancouver, their biggest city.

Another new program is the Corporate Stream, which requires a minimum investment of $5 million and the creation of five full-time, permanent jobs. While this may be out of reach for the vast majority of people wishing to immigrate to Ontario, both streams represent a turn towards loosening business requirements for those who wish to invest in the province.

Take Advantage of Opportunity

For those seeking to invest in Ontario, seeking expert representation ensures that legal hurdles don’t get in the way of taking advantage of economic opportunities.

Our lawyers and their staff are experienced independent practitioners affiliated with registered law firms. They have been carefully selected by VisaPlace to help you based on their experience and client service approach in Canadian and U.S. immigration law.

Click here to book a 1 on 1 consultation, or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

11 thoughts on “New Rules Make it Easier for Immigrant to Set Up Shop in Ontario

  1. Aman razzaq

    Hi my name is. Aman razzaq
    I lived in canada since 26 year ottawa
    I have franchise brand name worth
    $1 million
    can i make my brother as partner he is in pakistan with wife and 5 childern
    He is has cash allmost
    Last year they visit me two time to me with
    His family

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for writing to us Aman. Is your brother willing to invest in your business? Will this investment create more jobs for Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents? Is he interested in becoming a franchisee? I am going to suggest that you make an appointment with one of our immigration professionals to discuss all the investor options. You can book your appointment at
      Regards, Vahe

  2. waqas

    Hello Mirzoyan, i am a bit confused, if i see the language requirements at CIC website (, it says one must have 7 band in all 4 areas of IELTS. My score is 6.5 in 3 areas, and 7 in one area, making it overall 6.5.

    Now when i processed eligibility check on CIC website, it gave me a personal ref code and the result was “you appear to be eligible”.

    Plz guide whats he min CLB required for skilled worker > express entry.

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Waqas, CLB and IELTS scores are not measured the exact same way. A CLB score of 7 is equivalent to an IELTS score of 6.
      Regards, Vahe


    if i have a travel visa of Canada then after arrival here, can i start this process ? how much money need to invest for this category ?

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Yes Nurul, you can start your application once you arrive in Canada. Ontario PNP programs can be very complicated to complete the application. I suggest that complete this form for me so that we can get more information about you. We will then be able to help.

  4. Waqas

    My brother is a Canadian national, but he is working and residing in USA with his wife and children. Can i get points for having brother in Canada?

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Waqas. Yes you will get points for having a brother that is a Canadian citizen that lives in the USA. You would get MORE points if your brother lived in Canada.

      1. Waqas

        Thank you

  5. Wendy Mumbire

    I have a brilliant business plan and idea. However my finances do not qualify me. Is it possible to get investors in canada that I can partner with?

    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hi Wendy, I am sorry but we do not have any connections with financiers. Best of luck to you.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.