US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Need Immigration Help? Make sure you do your homework first.

imigrationBy Whitney Luna

With the news of Donald  Trump winning the US election, our office has received an influx of calls from Americans considering their options for  immigration to Canada.  The day after the election, our intake staff booked many consultations with American citizens within the first hour of business.  Many were claiming that they didn’t care about the legal costs and that they urgently needed to speak with someone to discuss their immigration options.

Be careful who you hire

In normal times, we receive numerous calls and emails from people who claim they have been “scammed” out of hundreds, and sometimes even thousands of dollars by allegedly fraudulent immigration professionals and law firms.  Due to the increased numbers of Americans considering immigration to Canada during this election cycle, the stakes are even higher for ensuring that people get credible advice and are not mislead.

It is therefore essential that Americans and others considering immigration, do their research and speak to multiple representatives before choosing a law firm that they feel can best handle their immigration matter. It is also essential to ensure the law firm they choose have licenced immigration professionals ready to help

What immigration professionals can represent you?

The Canadian government regulates who can practice immigration law and be your representative:  They are:

  • lawyers and paralegals who are members in good standing of a Canadian provincial or territorial law society;
  • notaries who are members in good standing of the Chambre des notaires du Québec; and
  • citizenship or immigration consultants who are members in good standing of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council.

If you’ve found a representative to help you, make sure they keep you up to date with your application status.  It is also important that you provide them with proper documentation because any false information could result in a refused application or worse, criminal charges.

If you require immigration assistance feel to complete our free online assessment form. And be careful out there!

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

5 thoughts on “Need Immigration Help? Make sure you do your homework first.

  1. M.Judy

    I am judy from India. I want to come canada as a nanny. I am 38 years old. i am completed diploma in computer science. how can i apply

    Reply
  2. Marshall Nafuna Suzan

    Hello, my names are, Marshall Nafuna Suzan. Originally Ugandan and living in Rome. I was in Canada in 2012 while I was working with a group of children from Uganda as a care giver. I would like to come back to Canada as a nanny because I have an experience with premature babies and new born babies that I also worked with for four years. What can I do how can I have a nanny job. All I want is to work. Its difficult to find some one online to hire you when they have never met you. Are there agencies that higher nannies from abroad? I want to work and also study more about infants to advance my skills and I would love to do it in Canada than USA having been to both countries.

    I will be very grateful for your help.

    Yours sincerely,

    Suzan

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Marshall. To qualify for a caregiver visa, you must have completed a 6 month accredited course, or have 12 months of continuous paid employment. You will also need to find a Canadian employer who will offer you a job.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  3. mani saini

    i m mani saini from india i want to come canada as a nanny how can i apply i m 33 yrs old ad i m MA(eng)B.Ed

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Mani. In order to qualify for a caregiver visa, you need to have either 12 months of paid caregiver experience, or have taken a 6 month accredited caregiver course. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations