US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Qualifying for the Canadian Experience Class

(Below is a transcription of this video)

Hello, my name is Michael Niren, founder of visaplace.com, an immigration lawyer. Today, I’m here to talk to you about the Canadian Experience Class or the CEC category.

Understanding the Canadian Experience Class Category

The government recently announced that over the next year, only 12,000 CEC applications will be accepted. This is a very important development because over the years, over 25,000 immigrants have been landed through the CEC program. In order to qualify for the CEC, you have to have at least one year of experience in Canada and minimum language thresholds as well, English or French. Also, you cannot have an occupation under six restricted occupations. For details, you can check our website.

Do You Wish to Apply for Canadian Experience Class?

Now, it’s very important that if you do qualify for this CEC program, you consider applying as soon as possible. There is a possibility that there’ll be a rush of applications once people realize that there is a cap. Also, there are certain occupations which will themselves have a cap of 200 per year. So, it’s very important that if you do qualify, give us a call and we certainly could help you. Thank you and have a great…

Contact our experienced team today, and let us help you with your Canadian Experience Class application.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

24 thoughts on “Qualifying for the Canadian Experience Class

  1. Maria Azenith Nellas

    Im a teacher 7 years in teaching i want yo apply child care assistant in canada what shall i do? And my husband is already working there as cashier what should we do now?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Maria,

      You could also certainly apply for a Work Permit like your husband did, and this would involve finding an employer to sponsor you through the LMIA process which can take several months in some cases. We would be happy to help you work in Canada, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  2. Romel Nellas

    I have my over ten years of xperience working as cashier and accntg. clerk here in philippines.. but now im presently working at gasbar ab canada… And my contract will end next year 2016 will i have the chance to stay or apply for a permanent residence?? What will i do can you help me for these… Thank you!!!

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Romel,

      Yes, as long as your accounting experience lasted for at least one year and was done on a full time basis. Additionally, your Canadian experience may also be of benefit to you. Generally, a minimum score of 6.0 in each category of the IELTS is required to immigrate to Canada, so you may want to consider writing the IELTS. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  3. Ami Shah

    Hello Sir,
    I have completed MA Economics & have 3.5 year experience in NGO work for children right as QA coordinator. Presently working as Admin officer.
    I need to know to apply express entry, does my husband need to provide IELTS.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Ami,

      Although it is not necessary, if your husband writes the IELTS and does well then that can increase your total number of points, which would be advantageous in your express entry application.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  4. ritesh patel

    Hello sir,I have degree of bachelor of engineering in electronics and communication and my uncle is in Canada how can I apply for express entry rules ?

    Reply
  5. Hardik Patel

    I am HR Executive, Have 3 yrs. of experience. I want to apply for Canada visa, Can you please guide me…

    Thanks
    Hardik

    Reply
  6. Mani khan

    i have 8 year experience in telecommunication & satellite communication, i m looking for job in canada…. I want to apply for immigration. Please guide me. Thank you

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Mani,

      Since you do not have one year of full time employment in a skilled occupation, you will need to find a Canadian employer who is willing to sponsor you and go through the LMIA process. We can definitely assist you in obtaining a Work Permit, and please see http://www.visaplace.com/canadian-immigration/temporary-visas/work-permits/ for more information.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  7. sukhpreet singh

    hi . i am frm india i have diploma in computer hardware and networking but don’t have any work experience and willing to work in Canada . plzz guide

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello,

      Thanks for the question. You will need at least one year of full time work experience in your skilled profession in order to qualify for express entry, and you must score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS. Alternatively, you can find a Canadian employer who is willing to sponsor you directly with an LMIA and you can subsequently obtain a Work Permit. Please see http://www.visaplace.com/canadian-immigration/temporary-visas/work-permits/ for more information.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  8. Dr.Rabi

    helllo,
    myself from India and I am A dentist?
    what is the procedure for applying express visa.
    thank u

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Dr. Rabi,

      Thanks for the question. Although dentists are not considered skilled workers for the purposes of express entry, if you find a Canadian employer willing to sponsor, then you could come to Canada as a permanent resident. Also, you should become registered with a provincial dental college so that you can practice once you arrive in Canada.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  9. vineeth .

    Hii I am a graduate in science.iam intrested to work in Canada as bartender jobs .is try their any chance for me ..

    Reply
  10. Navneet kaur

    hello .
    I am from India
    I am post graduate in M.A. in literature English
    and I have also course of cosmetology
    I want to apply for canada express entry visa.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Navneet,

      Although your profession does not qualify for the express entry program, you could find a Canadian employer willing to sponsor you, and then you could get an LMIA and a Work Permit, and this is definitely something that we can assist you with. Please see http://www.visaplace.com/canadian-immigration/temporary-visas/work-permits/ for more information.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  11. saiqa sheikh

    I am a chef . I want to apply for immigration. Please guide me. Thank you. Saiqa sheikh.

    Reply
      1. surendra shrestha

        Hello i’m marketing executive working for 6 year.I want to apply for immigration .Please guide me

        Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations