How to Determine Your Eligibility for Canadian Experience Class

Eligibility for Canadian Experience Class

Are you interested in applying for the Canadian Experience Class Program? If you’ve explored all the options available and think this is the program that might be right for you, it’s important to check that you are eligible before going any further.

Below, we’ve compiled a quick guide to help you determine whether you are eligible for the Canadian Experience Class Program:

Express Entry – A New Requirement for 2015

The requirements for Canadian Experience Class have recently changed.

“As of January 2015, we have a new system for people to apply to this program. It is called Express Entry. Completing an Express Entry profile is now the first step for interested candidates who want to be considered for CEC. Paper applications available before January 1, 2015 are no longer being accepted.”

You can use the online tool provided by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to check whether you are suitable for Express Entry.

Minimum Requirements

In order to apply for the Canadian Experience Class Program, you must also meet the following requirements.

  • You must have a minimum of 12 months’ full-time (or equal to) skilled work experience in Canada within three years of your application.
  • You must have been authorized to gain that work experience.
  • You must meet all the required language levels for that job, including writing, speaking, reading and listening – this usually requires meeting or surpassing a Canadian Language Benchmark threshold of five or seven depending on the position.
  • Intend on living outside of Quebec.

Under this program, self-employment or work experience that was gained while you were a full-time student will not count towards fulfilling the requirements of this program.

Quebec is a Special Case

Quebec is excluded from Express Entry, and has its own system for selecting skilled workers.

Are You an International Graduate?

The Canadian Experience Class Program is a popular choice for many international graduates, and offers one of the simplest and fastest ways to achieve permanent resident status in Canada.

After completing a program or course of study at a Canadian educational institution, many international graduates are able to remain in the country on post-graduate work permits. If, during this time, a graduate obtains at least one year of work in a skilled, professional or technical field, they may then become eligible to enter the Express Entry pool under the Canadian Experience Class.”

However, the above-mentioned work experience does not necessarily have to be related to your previous course of study, as long as your work experience was accumulated after you graduated from an approved post-secondary educational institution based in Canada.

Have we answered all your questions about the Canadian Experience Class program? If you are thinking of applying, our team of immigration experts can help! Please fill out a free assessment and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your options.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 thoughts on “How to Determine Your Eligibility for Canadian Experience Class

  1. Latha

    IELTS Score
    Lisenting: 7.5
    Reading: 5.5
    Writing: 6.0
    Speaking: 6.5
    OverAll Band: 6.5

    Can i File for CANADA PR or can attempt IELTS Exam again to again Bandscore more as now Reading is not 6 Band Score, i am Eligible to apply or not

    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Latha,

      Thank you for your post. In order for me to determine if your score will suffice, I would need to know what Skill Level you are applying under as well as in which Province in Canada. As well, I wouldn’t mind reviewing all your credentials to ensure that you meet the requirements to apply to one of our Immigration Programs here in Canada. Kindly complete this form for me Latha, as it will provide me with the details I need to advise you accurately. You will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

  2. Mira Freiwat

    Hello Chandru,

    Thank you for your inquiry. Please complete this assessment form so that I can gather all the details from you to determine if you are qualified to apply. Depending on which Province/Territory you are looking to reside in, you should work on your English Language Skills as the minimum requirement for most is 6 overall. MF

  3. chandru

    respected sir/madam
    I am chandru from india, i have completed B.E (mechanical engineering) in india. Having 2 years of experience i’m willing to get a job with permanent resident in canada i have scored 4 bands in IELTS. there is any chance of getting job with PR for me.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.