4 Year Temporary Foreign Workers Cap Reached on April 1

(Below is a transcription of this video)

Hi, this is Michael Niren, an immigration lawyer and founder of It’s important to note that April 1st 2015, the four-year temporary foreign worker cap will be reached.

Understanding the 4 Year Temporary Foreign Workers Cap

So, those who received work permits before or on April 1st, 2011 will be subject to the four-year subject to the cap. Now, there are some exceptions. For example, managers and professionals, and certain occupations or individuals applying for work permits under NAFTA may not be subject to the cap.

But generally speaking, temporary foreign workers are subject to a full-year cap. So what has to be done for these applicants is they have to plan ahead.

Alternatives to Avoid the 4 Year Temporary Foreign Workers Cap

Consider applying for permanent residence, as soon as possible, in order to maintain your status in Canada. It’s very important that the four-year cap be realized by applicants. Sometimes, you can forget that you can extend your work permit, if it’s subject to a cap.

Are You Interested in Becoming a Permanent Resident of Canada?

If you need more information about this please contact us or go to our website at Thanks and have a great day.

Contact our experienced team today, and let us help you with your Canadian permanent residence application.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 thoughts on “4 Year Temporary Foreign Workers Cap Reached on April 1

  1. Rao A

    Hi sir
    Sir how i can get business visa of ur great country Canada ? Please help me

    1. Sarah Jane MacDonald

      Hello Rao,
      Great question! Your first step is to determine your eligibility to enter Canada. Please take a moment to fill out our Free, Online Eligibility Assessment Form. From there we can take a closer look at your case and give you a more detailed answer to your question.

      Best Regards,
      Sarah Jane

  2. Rao A

    Hi sir how i can get or apply for visa of business & work in ur great country please help ?



Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.