The O-1 Visa for Working in the USA in the Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics

How does the O-1 Visa work?

I met with a client this week that had spoken to a number of other lawyers with respect to his working in the United States. I will call this person by a fictitious name “Al.” Al was happy to hear a suggestion with respect to his case scenario. Al had done film work in Canada, and was recently given an offer in the United States for an upcoming film. Getting a US Work Permit was the stumbling block to his starting with the film.

Am I eligible for an O-1 Visa?

Although Al is not an Oscar winner, he has done enough work to gain some recognition, not necessarily by the general public, but by certain organizations. I suggested to Al that he apply for the O-1 Visa. The O-1 Visa is available to people in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics that can demonstrate extraordinary ability. Although the requirements may seem daunting at first glance, they are not necessarily as such.

Need Help wit your O-1 Visa?

So if you think that you fall under this category despite not having won a Nobel Peace Prize or an Emmy or Oscar, talk to us in order to get our opinion.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

4 thoughts on “The O-1 Visa for Working in the USA in the Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics

  1. Gabs

    How long does it normally take for the process for the 0-1 visa when applying for it for the UK?
    Also do you know if you would be able to travel there whilst it is being processed?

    1. Michael Niren

      When applying for an O-1 Visa you submit the application to a US Service Center and if you pay the $1000 Premium Processing Fee in addition to the regular 0-1 Visa fee, the application should be processed within 10 working days. During this period you can travel to the US on the Visa Waiver Program.

  2. Michael Niren

    If you wish you can call our office at 416 410 7484 to discuss your Mom’s case with one of our lawyers

  3. Teresa Rico

    Hello there, my mom has an immigration court and I just wanted to know if you could reply back and tell me what you can do.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.